English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
nominations [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The amount of oil a purchaser expects to take from a field as reported to a regulatory agency that has to do with state proration.
CONT: "This second Call for Nominations of lands in the Beaufort Sea region, which will be followed by a Call for Bids later this year, demonstrates to industry that the Government of Canada and the territorial governments are committed to a regular process of offshore exploration rights issuance in the North," said Mr. Siddon. He further indicated that "this Call demonstrates how settled land claims offer opportunity for progress.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
engagement d’achat [nom masculin]; nominations [à éviter, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Expressions employées chez Pétro-Canada selon la terminologue de l'entreprise. La définition qu'on donne de ces termes est :«avis donné, pour un acheteur, indiquant ses besoins d’approvisionnement». Un géologue du ministère du Commerce et de l'Industrie avait aussi suggéré l'expression «engagement d’achat».