English (Programming Languages)
case statement [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A conditional statement that selects for execution one of a number of alternative sequences of statements dependent upon the value of a conditional expression.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
instruction CASE [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; instruction de cas [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Instruction conditionnelle qui provoque l'exécution d’une parmi plusieurs séquences d’instructions, selon la valeur d’une expression conditionnelle.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.