English (Pensions and Annuities)
pension [correct, voir observation, nom]; annuity [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A payment of a regular pension or similar benefit for a specified number of years or for the lifetime of the beneficiary or the beneficiary's spouse.
OBS: The term "pension" is ... applied rather than "annuity" to the regular payments made under public pension plans where no contract has been entered into for the payment of a specific amount of annuity. Although the terms "pension" and "annuity" have become almost synonymous, "annuity" should more properly be reserved for the technical processes involved, namely a series of equal payments made at equidistant intervals.
French (Pensions et rentes)
pension [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; rente [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Québec]; annuité [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Versement périodique d’une pension ou d’une prestation du même genre pendant un nombre prescrit d’années ou la durée de vie du bénéficiaire ou de son conjoint.
OBS: Au gouvernement fédéral, on emploie le terme «pension» plutôt que celui de «rente» pour désigner les versements périodiques effectués en application des régimes de retraite publics lorsqu'il n’ y a pas eu de contrat prévoyant le versement d’une rente spécifique. Cependant le terme «rente» est l'expression consacrée par le gouvernement du Québec.
Spanish (Pensiones y rentas)
pensión [correct, nom féminin, Chili, Espagne, Mexique, Uruguay]
DEF: Monto de percepción periódica que sustituye los ingresos de una persona al momento de la jubilación o en casos de invalidez, incapacidad o defunción (en este caso para los beneficiarios).