English (Software; School Equipment)
self-training software [correct]; self-teaching software [correct]
CONT: Armed with self-training software, qualified machinist Brandon Beech can teach a new employee to run parts in a matter of hours.
CONT: Self-teaching software is becoming available in increasingly more sophisticated interactive modes. … Increasingly IT [information technology] is providing the means for students to manage their own educational environment, including direct access either to teacher prepared materials or to source materials from a home or workplace computer.
CONT: As part of the ... contract, the centre will be producing a self-training software for tellers, and developing and implementing a one-day training course for those overseeing the training and attendant support in each branch.
French (Logiciels; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
logiciel d’autoformation [correct, nom masculin]; logiciel d’autoapprentissage [correct, nom masculin]; didacticiel d’autoformation [correct, nom masculin]; didacticiel d’autoapprentissage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Logiciel d’autoformation pour l’initiation et le perfectionnement de la frappe rapide sur clavier sans le regarder.
CONT: Logiciel d’autoapprentissage de l'expression écrite au moyen d’un modèle syntaxique intégrateur.