English (Group Dynamics)
monopolize a conversation [correct]; monopolize the conversation [correct]; monopolize the discussion [correct]; monopolize the session [correct]; talk at great length
CONT: The monopolizer is the opposite of the silent person. He talks so much no one else has a chance. He may try to monopolize the session because ... he has knowledge that others do not have ... He may be a "know-it-all." He may want to assert himself as the leader of the group.
CONT: monopolize: to get full possession or control of; dominate completely (to monopolize a conversation).
French (Dynamique des groupes)
monopoliser la discussion [correct]; monopoliser la parole [correct]; monopoliser la conversation [correct]; tenir le crachoir [correct, voir observation]; monopoliser l’attention
DEF: parler sans arrêt.
CONT: Désignation des causes de non-participation à la discussion. [...] Présence d’un parleur incoercible qui «tient le crachoir» tout le temps et qui ne laisse pas parler les autres (ce personnage peut aussi bien être le Président qu’un membre. [Tiré de la partie "Applications pratiques de MUCON 1980]".
OBS: "Tenir le crachoir" est une expression figurée et familière.