English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology; Genetics)
gene expression microarray [correct]
CONT: Gene expression microarrays provide a snapshot of all the transcriptional activity in a biological sample. Unlike most traditional molecular biology tools, which generally allow the study of a single gene or a small set of genes, microarrays facilitate the discovery of totally novel and unexpected functional roles of genes. The power of these tools has been applied to a range of applications, including discovering novel disease subtypes, developing new diagnostic tools, and identifying underlying mechanisms of disease or drug response.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie; Génétique)
microréseau d’analyse de l'expression génique [proposition, nom masculin]