English (Psychology; Sociology)
experienced gender [correct]; affirmed gender [correct]
DEF: The gender with which a person identifies.
OBS: affirmed gender: This expression is often used to refer to the gender of a person who has transitioned socially to the gender with which they identify.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
genre ressenti [correct, nom masculin]; genre affirmé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Genre dans lequel une personne se reconnaît.
OBS: genre affirmé : Cette expression est souvent utilisée pour désigner le genre d’une personne ayant fait une transition sociale vers le genre dans lequel elle se reconnaît.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
género sentido [correct, nom masculin]