English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
object of conformity assessment [correct]
OBS: [In the quoted standard,] the expression "object of conformity assessment" [is introduced] as a means of referring to any particular product, [material, installation,] process, system, person or body to which conformity assessment is applied. [The term "product" includes services.] (The "subject" would more logically be the body doing the assessment.)
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
objet de l’évaluation de la conformité [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [Dans la norme citée, ] l'expression «objet de l'évaluation de la conformité» [se réfère] au produit, [au matériau, à l'installation, ] au processus, au système, à la personne ou à l'organisme auquel l'évaluation de la conformité est appliquée. [Le terme «produit» comprend les services. ](Le «sujet» serait plus logiquement l'organisme effectuant l'évaluation.)