English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Phraseology)
counting of votes [correct, loi fédérale]; counting of ballots [correct]; count of the votes [correct]; counting of the votes [correct, loi du Manitoba, loi du Nouveau-Brunswick]; counting the votes [correct, loi fédérale]; counting of the ballots [correct, loi fédérale]; counting [correct]; count [correct]; reporting of votes [loi fédérale]; summing up of votes [loi fédérale]
OBS: Not synonymous with "official addition of the votes". "Counting of the votes" refers to the actual counting by the deputy returning officer of the ballots cast at each poll, whereas "official addition of the votes" refers to the addition of the vote totals on the official statements of the poll conducted by the returning officer a few days after the election.
OBS: "Official addition of the votes" is now called "validation of (the) results."
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie)
dépouillement du scrutin [correct, loi fédérale, loi du Nouveau-Brunswick, nom masculin]; dépouillement des votes [correct, loi fédérale, loi du Québec, nom masculin]; dépouillement des suffrages [correct, nom masculin]; dépouillement des voix [correct, nom masculin]; dépouillement du vote [correct, nom masculin]; dépouillement [correct, nom masculin]; dénombrement des suffrages [correct, nom masculin]; décompte des votes [correct, nom masculin]; compte des bulletins de vote [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]; recensement des votes [correct, nom masculin]; compte des bulletins [loi fédérale, nom masculin]; comptage des votes [loi fédérale, nom masculin]; compte des votes [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
DEF: Opération consistant à lire, attribuer (ou annuler s’il y a lieu) et compter les bulletins de vote pour établir les résultats du scrutin dans une section de vote.
OBS: L'expression «addition officielle des votes» a été remplacée par «validation des résultats».
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Fraseología)
recuento de los votos [correct, nom masculin]; cómputo de los votos [correct, nom masculin]