English (Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations)
margin of error [correct]
DEF: In establishing the records of teams or of individual athletes, expression of the possibility of having made mistakes in obtaining data, recording results or calculating totals or means.
OBS: Even in sports, keeping statistics is not without a possible margin of error.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports)
marge d’erreur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans l'établissement des fiches d’équipes ou d’athlètes, expression de la possibilité qu'on se soit trompé en recueillant les données, consignant les résultats ou calculant les totaux ou les moyennes.
OBS: Même en sport, on ne peut parler de données statistiques sans marge d’erreur.