English (Earth-based Stations)
Earth-based equipment [correct]
CONT: A stationary satellite permits the use of fixed (nonmovable) antennas on the Earth ... This greatly reduces the cost of Earth-based equipment required for communications satellite systems.
French (Stations terriennes)
équipement au sol [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il s’agira alors de capter directement des programmes télévisés avec de petites antennes [...] installées sur le toit d’immeubles ou de villas. L'équipement au sol sera alors réduit à sa plus simple expression.