English (International Public Law)
possession of a right [correct]
CONT: The possession of a right means that the right-holder's interest cannot be sacrified in this way. Basing rights on an appeal to individual attributes explains why. Rights are not a means for bringing about good consequences.
French (Droit international public)
jouissance d’un droit [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Expression empruntée à la technique du droit privé et qui, transposée en droit international public, désigne, dans l'idée des auteurs qui l'emploient, le fait, pour un État, d’être titulaire d’un droit, qu'il ait ou non la possibilité de le mettre en œuvre.