English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Psychology of Communication; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
verbal expression [correct]
OBS: This is the ability to utilize language (either oral or written) to communicate information or ideas to another person or persons. It requires the production and utilization of individual words or of words in context (i.e., in phrases, sentences, etc.) to express ideas or factual information. Neither the actual production of the ideas nor questions relating to the quality of an idea are included under this ability. The ability is concerned solely with the quality of the communication of such ideas. Quality of communication can be thought of as depending upon factors such as (1) size of one's vocabulary, (2) knowledge of distinctions among words, and (3) knowledge of grammar and syntax.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie de la communication; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
expression verbale [correct, nom féminin]