English (Restaurant Equipment; Small Household Appliances; Beverages)
group [correct]; brew group [correct]
DEF: The area of the machine that contains the grouphead and portafilter and filter baskets.
OBS: Some brew groups ... are actively heated, some are passively heated by the boiler through metal on metal contact. The entire brew group should be sufficiently heated in order to brew a proper espresso.
OBS: brew group: The term brew group also refers to the removable assembly found inside super automatic espresso machines.
French (Équipement (Restaurants); Petits appareils ménagers; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
chambre d’extraction [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La chambre d’extraction est l'endroit où se produit la percolation et où se créent les conditions générales de transformation du café moulu en café expresso. Elle est constituée de deux éléments distincts : la tête supérieure et le porte-filtre.