English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Anti-pollution Measures; Air Pollution)
retention efficiency [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The ratio of the quantity of particles retained by a separator to the quantity entering it.
OBS: lt is generally expressed as a percentage.
OBS: retention efficiency: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'air)
rendement d’un séparateur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Rapport entre la quantité de particules retenues par un séparateur et celle qui y a pénétré.
OBS: Il est généralement exprimé en pourcentage.
OBS: rendement d’un séparateur : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).