English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
imperviousness coefficient [correct]; coefficient of imperviousness [correct]
DEF: The ratio, expressed decimally or as a percentage, of effectively impervious surface area to the total catchment or tributary area under consideration.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
coefficient d’imperméabilité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pourcentage de surface parfaitement imperméable d’un bassin versant, exprimé en décimales.
OBS: Le coefficient d’imperméabilité est compris entre 0.1 et 0.9.