English (Ecosystems; Forestry Operations; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
bark allowance [correct]; allowance for bark [correct]
DEF: A measured, or conventional, or statutory deduction, generally as a % of the overbark ... volume, to obtain an estimate of the underbark.
French (Écosystèmes; Exploitation forestière; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
tolérance d’écorce [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Déduction établie par convention qui s’exprime en pourcentage de volume des bois avec écorce par rapport à leur volume sans écorce.