English (Atmospheric Physics)
water vapour pressure [correct]; water-vapour pressure [correct]; water vapor pressure [correct]; water-vapor pressure [correct]; vapor tension of water [correct]
DEF: The pressure of water vapour at a given temperature ...
CONT: Water vapour pressure is the atmospheric pressure which is exerted by water vapour (water in its gaseous state). It is one way of measuring the humidity of the air. At a given temperature, an increase of water vapour in the air corresponds to an increase in the humidity of the air. Water vapour is supplied to the atmosphere by evaporation of water from oceans, lakes, wet land surfaces or from vegetation (transpiration). Water vapour absorbs the sun's radiation. As a result, the sunlight received at the earth's surface will be more intense in a drier atmosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
pression de vapeur d’eau [correct]; tension de vapeur d’eau [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'humidité absolue [...] est la masse de vapeur d’eau contenue dans une unité de volume d’air. Cette tension de vapeur d’eau, qui s’exprime souvent en grammes par m³, est affectée généralement du symbole f.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
presión del vapor de agua [nom féminin]
DEF: Presión máxima del vapor de agua en presencia de agua líquida.