English (Soil Science)
fifteen-atmosphere percentage
OBS: The percentage of water contained in a soil that has been saturated, subjected to, and is in equilibrium with, an applied pressure of 15 atm. Pressure is applied in a pressure membrane or ceramic pressure plate apparatus. It is usually expressed as a weight percentage, but may be expressed as a volume percentage. It is approximately the same as 15-bar percentage.
French (Science du sol)
pourcentage à quinze atmosphères
OBS: Pourcentage d’eau contenue dans un sol qui a été saturé en eau, soumis à une pression de 15 atmosphères et qui se maintient en équilibre sous cette pression. La pression est exercée dans un tensiomètre à membrane ou à plaque de céramique. Ce pourcentage s’exprime généralement en poids, mais on peut aussi l'exprimer en volume. Il correspond à peu près au pourcentage à 15 bars.