English (Silviculture)
underbark [correct]; u.b. [correct]; U.B. [correct]; under bark [correct]; inside-bark [correct]; i.b. [correct]; i.b.
CONT: Bark allowance: A measured, or conventional, or statutory deduction, generally as a % of the overbark ... (= outside-bark [Canada] volume, to obtain an estimate of the underbark ... (= inside-bark ...) volume of a stem.
French (Sylviculture)
sans écorce [correct]; sous-écorce
DEF: Se dit du volume d’un arbre exprimé en ne tenant pas compte de son écorce.
CONT: [...] billes ou bois sans écorce.