English (Psychology of Communication; Sociology of Communication; Clinical Psychology)
cultural idiom of distress [correct]
DEF: [A] way of expressing distress that may not involve specific symptoms or syndromes, but that provides collective, shared ways of experiencing and talking about personal or social concerns.
OBS: For example, everyday talk about "nerves" or "depression" may refer to widely varying forms of suffering without mapping onto a discrete set of symptoms, syndrome, or disorder.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Sociologie de la communication; Psychologie clinique)
idiome culturel de détresse [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] manière d’exprimer de la détresse qui n’ implique pas nécessairement des symptômes ou [des] syndromes spécifiques, mais qui propose des manières collectives et partagées d’éprouver et de parler de préoccupations personnelles ou sociales.
OBS: Par exemple, dans le langage courant, parler des «nerfs» ou de «dépression» peut faire référence à des formes très variables de souffrance sans s’inscrire dans un ensemble de symptômes, dans un syndrome ou dans un trouble.