English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
exchange of ambassadors [correct]
CONT: The communist dictatorship of North Korea is not on friendly terms with the U.S. [United States] and while talks between the two countries are ongoing, there is no exchange of ambassadors.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
échange d’ambassadeurs [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: À la fin de l'année 2007, alors que les discussions sur l'échange d’ambassadeurs entre les deux pays ont échoué, il a été expulsé par le président [iranien] et les relations diplomatiques se sont dégradées.