English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
make a deportation order [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Upon hearing evidence from both sides, the adjudicator will render a decision. If the adjudicator decides that the subject of the inquiry is a person described in [the regulations], the adjudicator shall make a deportation order against that person.
PHR: make a deportation order against a person
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prendre une mesure d’expulsion [correct, locution verbale]; rendre une ordonnance d’expulsion [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: [Il y a des] circonstances dans lesquelles la SI [Section de l'immigration] doit prendre une mesure d’expulsion contre une personne plutôt que la mesure de renvoi [...]
PHR: prendre une mesure d’expulsion contre une personne