English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Visual Disorders)
cotton-wool patches [correct, pluriel]; cotton-wool exudates [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; soft exudates [correct, pluriel]; cotton-wool spots [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Gray to white areas with ill-defined fluffy borders occurring in disarray around the posterior pole of the retina, caused by thickening and swelling of the terminal retinal fibers. They gradually absorb and disappear, leaving no visible scar.
OBS: The term "cotton-wool exudates" is used more commonly than "cotton-wool patches".
OBS: The term "cotton-wool patches" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Troubles de la vision)
exsudats cotonneux [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; nodules dysoriques [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Nodules blancs duveteux se situant entre la ligne de profil antérieur et les vaisseaux rétiniens. Ils disparaissent sans séquelles ophtalmologiques en quatre à douze semaines en moyenne.
OBS: S’observe dans l’artérite giganto-cellulaire.
OBS: Les terme «exsudats cotonneux» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Trastornos de la visión)
exudado algodonoso [nom masculin]