English (Animal Diseases)
bowel oedema [correct]; bowel edema [correct]; gut oedema [correct]; gut edema [correct]; oedema disease [correct]; edema disease [correct]
DEF: A highly fatal disease of young pigs in the weaner and grower age groups characterized by incoordination, a hoarseness of voice, weakness, flaccid paralysis and blindness.
OBS: Oedema of the eyelids, face and ears is diagnostic but is seldom visible on clinical examination. The course is short, often less than 24 hours, and many pigs are just found dead. The disease is attributed to an enterotoxaemia caused by the opportunistic proliferation of specific serotypes of Escherichia coli in an intestinal environment brought about by a change to a diet more dense in carbohydrates.
French (Maladies des animaux)
maladie de l’œdème [correct, nom féminin]; entérotoxémie [correct, nom féminin]; œdème du boyau [correct, nom masculin]; œdème intestinal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Maladie du porcelet au sevrage, en principe sporadique, mais revêtant souvent une allure enzootique.
OBS: On note un œdème de la paroi stomacale avec exsudation séreuse dans le péricarde, la plèvre et le péritoine. L'intervention de souches entéropathogènes du colibacille est parfaitement admise; elle se produit surtout à l'occasion de changements de milieu et de nourriture, lors du sevrage notamment. Le syndrome est mortel sans traitement spécifique.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
enfermedad de los edemas [correct, nom féminin]; enfermedad del edema [correct, nom féminin]; colienterotoxemia [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La colienterotoxemia o enfermedad del edema producida por la toxina de cepas de E. coli afecta a lechones de 4 a 14 semanas de edad y se presenta con signos nervioso-musculares y paresias, además hay lesiones edematosas en el subcutis de la cara y párpados, submucosa del estómago e intestino grueso, especialmente el colon helicoidal.