English (Thermodynamics)
order parameter [correct]
CONT: The degree of ordering in a system undergoing a phase transition can be made quantitative in terms of an order parameter. At temperatures above the transition temperature the order parameter has a value zero, and below the transition it acquires some nonzero value. For example, in a ferromagnet the order parameter is the magnetic moment per unit volume (in the absence of an externally applied magnetic field).
French (Thermodynamique)
paramètre d’ordre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Une notion très féconde pour classer les transitions fut introduite, en 1937, par L. D. Landau. Ce physicien remarqua que le passage d’une phase à l'autre, lors d’une transition du deuxième ordre, s’accompagnait d’un changement de symétrie, auquel il associa la notion de paramètre d’ordre. Cette grandeur, de caractère extensif, est nulle dans la phase la plus symétrique et non nulle dans l'autre. Ainsi, lors d’une transition paramagnétique-ferromagnétique, le paramètre d’ordre est l'aimantation, qui est nulle dans la phase paramagnétique et non nulle dans la phase ferromagnétique.