English (Special-Language Phraseology; Agricultural Economics; Forage Crops)
per forage area [correct]
CONT: Reducing fertilizer inputs is seen as a means of reducing pollution, curbing unwanted surpluses and increasing biodiversity whilst reducing the number of sheep and cattle per forage area.
OBS: per forage area: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Économie agricole; Culture des plantes fourragères)
par surface fourragère
CONT: La première proposition consiste en une revalorisation de l'aide à l'extensification lorsque le chargement [...] est inférieur à 1, 4 unité de gros bétail par surface fourragère principale.