English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Glaciology)
equilibrium line altitude [correct]; ELA [correct]
DEF: The average elevation of the zone separating net annual ablation and accumulation on a glacier surface.
CONT: The ELA can rarely be observed as a line at the same elevation across the entire width of the glacier due to local topographic and climatic variations in accumulation and ablation ... Thus, the ELA is the average altitude of the equilibrium line.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Glaciologie)
altitude de la ligne d’équilibre glaciaire [correct, nom féminin]; altitude de la LEG [correct, nom féminin]; altitude de la ligne d’équilibre [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La limite inférieure de [la] frange peut être représentée par l'isotherme-2°C(concordance attestée par des sondages géo-électriques), sa limite supérieure par l'altitude de la ligne d’équilibre glaciaire(LEG) ;au final, son extension altitudinale croît ainsi d’ouest en est, en relation avec la hausse de la LEG.