English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
add-in card [correct]; add-on card [correct]; expansion card [correct]; expansion board [correct]; add-on board [correct]; add-in board [correct]; add-in [correct]
DEF: A printed circuit board that plugs into an expansion slot in a computer to provide some extra facility.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Périphériques (Informatique))
carte d’extension [correct, nom féminin]; carte additionnelle [correct, nom féminin]