English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
extension of cloud [correct]; cloud extension [correct]; extent of cloud [correct]
OBS: Parts of cloud develop and form more or less pronounced extensions. These extensions, whether attached to the mother cloud or not, may become clouds of a genus different from that of the mother cloud. Stratocumulus cumulogenitus is an example.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
prolongement d’un nuage [correct, nom masculin]; extension d’un nuage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie d’un nuage qui se développe et qui peut même se séparer éventuellement du nuage origine.
OBS: L'extension(prolongement) d’un nuage est le résultat de son développement.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
extensión de nube [correct, nom féminin]