English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
advanced communication function [correct]; ACF [correct]; advanced communications function [correct]; ACF [correct]; ACF
DEF: A set of programs ... used in distributed processing.
OBS: [These programs] are based on [System Network Architecture (SNA)] and allow resource sharing and the distribution of network control functions through a distributed resource network.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
produit-programme d’extension des fonctions de transmission [correct, nom masculin]; ACF [correct, nom masculin]