English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
burlee [voir observation]; burpee [voir observation]
DEF: Name of an exercise in a list of exercises for soccer players.
CONT: Maintenance circuit. 1. 50 sit-ups; 2. 12 bench press; 3. 15 leg step-ups; 4. 10 burlees; 5. 30 sit-ups; 6. 15 pulls from above head; 7. running up double flight of steps; 8. skipping.
OBS: "Burlee" and "burpee" both stand for the same frog-like-motion exercise.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
saut de grenouille [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Exercice imitant le saut de la grenouille : d’une position accroupie, se propulser dans les airs de façon à ce que le corps soit en extension complète et retomber en position accroupie.
OBS: Exercice pour joueurs de soccer à l’entraînement.