English (Computer Programs and Programming)
program extension [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An enhancement made to existing software to increase the scope of its capabilities.
OBS: program extension: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
extension de programme [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Augmentation du logiciel existant pour accroître ses possibilités.