English (Breadmaking)
extensograph [correct]
DEF: A flour and dough testing machine which measures the extensibility of dough made under precise standardised conditions, rolled into cylindrical shape then pulled until the cylinder of dough breaks.
OBS: Manufactured by Brabender.
French (Boulangerie)
extensographe [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: «Blé et farine du Canada», p. 12; [L'extensographe] étire un cylindre de pâte jusqu'à ce qu'il se casse, et enregistre et l'extensibilité, et la «résistance» comparatives de différentes pâtes.
OBS: Fabriqué par Brabender.
Spanish (Panificación)
extensógrafo [nom masculin]