English (Wood Sawing)
fully quarter sawn [correct]; fully-quarter-sawn [correct]
CONT: [In quarter sawing the] the log is not slabbed to produce a cant but instead is cut into quarters, which are milled into lumber having the annual growth rings at not less than 45º to the face of the boards. If the angle is between 80º and 100º, the board is termed fully quarter sawn.
French (Sciage du bois)
scié sur plein quartier [correct]
CONT: Auparavant, le sciage sur quartier consistait à couper la bille en quartiers pour ensuite les scier en planches de manière à ce que les anneaux de croissance annuels forment un angle d’au moins 45º avec la face des planches [...] Si l'angle se situe entre 80º et 100º, la planche est dite sciée sur plein quartier.