English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
multi-curve contact lens [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A contact lens with a back surface that is composed of more than three intersecting spherical zones.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: multi-curve contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact multi-courbe [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Lentille de contact dont la face postérieure est composée de plus de trois zones sphériques sécantes.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact multi-courbe : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).