English (Racquet Sports)
spin the racket [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Always use the correct playing procedure. Toss a coin or spin a racket to decide who serves first. The winner of the toss can choose to serve, receive, take an end or can ask his opponent to choose.
OBS: Related phraseology: toss (of the coin) = coin toss.
OBS: Also a badminton term.
French (Sports de raquette)
faire tourner la raquette [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Pour déterminer qui servira le premier, tirer à pile ou face ou faire tourner la raquette.
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : tirage (au sort).
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
girar la raqueta [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: El término se usa también para el bádminton.