English (Statistical Methods; Industrial Crops; Forestry Operations)
biomass correction factor [correct]
CONT: ... the quantity of wood as biomass (i.e. independent of size or species) can only be estimated by applying "biomass correction factors". These factors are: - correction factor from merchantable bole to whole tree (ex root) including branches, bark and leaves of 30 to 60 per cent - correction factor to include non-marketable species of all sizes of tree (as whole tree (ex root] of 130 to 230 per cent.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Culture des plantes industrielles; Exploitation forestière)
facteur de correction de la biomasse [nom masculin]