English (Optics; Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
colour correction factor for a physical photometer [correct]
DEF: the factor by which the readings of a physical photometer must be multiplied in order to obtain values in conformity with the V [lambda] function, for radiation of a relative spectral energy distribution different from that with which the photometer was calibrated.
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
facteur de correction d’un photomètre physique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Facteur par lequel doit être multipliée l’indication d’un photomètre physique pour obtenir des valeurs conformes à la courbe V [lambda] pour un rayonnement dont la répartition spectrale relative d’énergie est différente de celle avec laquelle on a étalonné le photomètre.