English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
platelet-derived growth factor [correct]; PDGF [correct]; platelet derived growth factor
DEF: The major component of serum used for the multiplication of a variety of cell types in culture that has the ability to induce the multiplication of fibroblasts and smooth muscle cells and initiating wound repair.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
facteur de croissance dérivé des plaquettes [correct]
DEF: Facteur de croissance d’origine plaquettaire de nature glycoprotéinique qui a pour fonction de stimuler certaines voies métaboliques dans les fibroblastes et les cellules musculaires lisses.