English (Genetics)
stem cell factor [correct]; SCF [correct]; stem-cell factor [correct]
DEF: A protein which stimulates the stem cells from which all the cells in the blood are made.
OBS: The stem cells reside in the bone marrow. (Actually, many tissues have their own stem cells: these are specific for the blood- they are haematopoietic stem cells.)
French (Génétique)
facteur des cellules souches [correct, nom masculin]; facteur de croissance des cellules-souches [proposition, nom masculin]; FCS [proposition, nom masculin]; FCS
OBS: cellule-souche : cellule jeune qui s’auto-renouvelle en même temps qu’elle se différencie.