English (Translation (General))
bottom line [correct]
CONT: But no matter that the panel turns up, and no matter how much Thatcher is hurt by the recent scandals, the political bottom line is likely to be the economy.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
l’essentiel [correct, nom masculin]; le facteur décisif [nom masculin]