English (Financial Institutions)
date of purchase [correct]; purchase date [correct]
DEF: Date on which the credit card company receives the bill from a merchant. This date is often referred to as the date of posting and could be the date of purchase or a later date.
French (Institutions financières)
date de l’achat [correct, nom féminin]; date d’achat [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Date à laquelle l'émetteur de carte de crédit reçoit la facture du marchand. Cette date, souvent appelée date d’enregistrement, peut être la date de l'achat ou une date ultérieure.