English (Telephone Services; Telecommunications; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
carrier identification code [correct]; CIC [correct]; carrier ID code [correct]
CONT: Carrier identification codes (CICs) are used to route and bill calls in the public switched telephone network. CICs are four-digit codes in the format XXXX, where X is any digit from 0 through 9.
OBS: Carrier identification codes in Canada are assigned according to the Industry Numbering Committee (INC) Carrier Identification Code Assignment Guideline, as accepted or modified by the Canadian Steering Committee on Numbering (CSCN) and in accordance with the CSCN CIC Adjunct.
French (Services téléphoniques; Télécommunications; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
code d’identification d’entreprise [correct, nom masculin]; CIE [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le code d’identification d’entreprise permet d’acheminer et de facturer le trafic de télécommunication des fournisseurs de services d’accès locaux à certains fournisseurs de services intercirconscriptions et d’autres services dans le réseau de télécommunication du plan de numérotage nord-américain.