English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
embeddability
DEF: this term refers to the ability of a bearing to permit foreign particles to embed in it. A bearing protects itself by permitting such particles to sink into, or embed in, the bearing lining material.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
faculté d'absorption [nom féminin]
CONT: la capacité d’un coussinet à retenir par absorption toute particule étrangère s’appelle faculté d’absorption. Le coussinet se trouve protégé par le fait que ces impuretés pénètrent dans l'alliage.