English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
incumbent rights [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, in the context of official languages administration, the entitlement of certain employees to fulfil or not fulfil the revised language requirements of the positions they occupy.
OBS: This applies only to the context of official languages administration.
OBS: Term normally found in the plural in documentation.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
droits de titulaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Faculté de certains employés de répondre ou non aux exigences linguistiques modifiées du poste qu’ils occupent.
OBS: Cette faculté s’applique uniquement dans le contexte de l'administration des langues officielles.
OBS: Ce terme se retrouve habituellement au pluriel dans les textes.