English (Botany)
vasculum [correct]
DEF: A usually metal and commonly cylindrical or flattened box with a cover opening lengthwise that is used in collecting plants.
CONT: Plant materials not pressed in the field immediately may be stored in a metal container (vasculum) in folds of wet paper.
OBS: Plural: vascula.
French (Botanique)
vasculum [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Boîte en fer-blanc, communément cylindrique ou aplatie, utilisée pour la récolte de spécimens botaniques.
OBS: Équivalent et définition proposés par un spécialiste du département de phytologie, Faculté des sciences de l'agriculture et de l'alimentation, Université Laval.
OBS: Pluriel : vascula.