English (Forage Crops; Environmental Management; Algae)
barley straw [correct]
CONT: The Centre for Aquatic Plant Management (CAPM) in the United Kingdom is promoting a method of controlling algae that involves the application of barley straw to lakes. As the straw decomposes in the lake, it releases a chemical which inhibits algal growth. This method may be a good alternative to using copper-containing compounds since it is not known to have toxic effects on rooted aquatic plants, zooplankton, insect larvae or fish. It appears to be a cost-effective and environmentally acceptable way to control algae in ponds and lakes.
CONT: Detailed trials conducted on an algal infested section of the Royal Canal ... demonstrated the effectiveness of barley straw in inhibiting nuisance algal growth.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Gestion environnementale; Algues)
paille d’orge [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Des sacs ou des tapis de paille d’orge (vendus dans certaines jardineries et magasins d’aquariophilie) peuvent être immergés dans l’étang pour aider à contrôler l’eau verte. Plus l’étang est grand, plus une grande quantité de paille est nécessaire. On pense que la paille agit en libérant des produits chimiques naturels qui inhibent la croissance des algues.
CONT: Traiter l'eau pour éviter la prolifération des algues ou bien jetez dans le bassin un fagot de paille d’orge.