English (Air Pollution)
poorly buffered site [correct]
CONT: What are the effects of acid deposition? ... An increase in soil acidity can be detrimental to the chemical availability of several essential macro-nutrients, and over the decades a net loss of such base cations (Ca and Mg) can be expected from poorly buffered sites.
French (Pollution de l'air)
sol à faible capacité tampon [nom masculin]