English (Site Development; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
membrane encapsulated soil [correct]; membrane encapsulated soil layer [correct]
CONT: All of these early attempts at encapsulating "poor-quality" soils were aimed at providing a moisture-tight barrier beneath the roadway's wearing surface... Today the major applications are the following: To encapsulate frost-sensitive silt soils from problems associated with freeze-thaw cycles; to encapsulate expansive and heavy clays from volume changes associated with wet-dry cycles; to protect subgrade soils from being exposed to water from flooding, etc.... As currently practised, membrane-encapsulated soils (MESLs) utilize geotextiles as the base material and then impregnate them with a sprayed-on bitumenuous or elastomeric product ... thereby forming bottom, sides, and top of the enclosed soil.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Mécanique des sols)
couche de sol confiné par membrane géotextile [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; sol confiné par membrane géotextile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: La fonction conteneur [des géotextiles] implique deux notions : la notion de confinement de matériaux granulaires ne disposant que d’une faible cohésion. Dans ce cas, le système est bi-composant discontinu. L'un des composants(géotextile) sert de contenant à l'autre(sol) ;la notion de matrice, où les vides interfibres du géotextile sont en mesure de contenir à cette échelle des matériaux visco-plastiques comme le bitume.
OBS: Fonctions du géotextile (...) Protection: le confinement des couches de sol d’apport sur le parement du massif par les nappes géotextiles maintient le sol en place et le protège de l’érosion.