English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
collisionless plasma [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Model of plasma in which the density is so low or temperature so high that close binary collisions have practically no significance because the time scales of interest are smaller than the collision time.
OBS: collisionless plasma: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
plasma sans collisions [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Modèle de plasma dans lequel la densité est si faible ou la température si élevée que les collisions binaires proches ne jouent pratiquement aucun rôle du fait que les échelles de temps considérées sont plus petites que le temps de collision.
OBS: plasma sans collisions : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.