English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Printing Processes - Various; Legal Documents)
chemical sensitizer [correct]
DEF: A security reagent [that guards] against attempts at tampering by chemical erasure, such that irreversible colours develop when bleach and solvents come into contact with the document.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Procédés d'impression divers; Documents juridiques)
réactif chimique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réactif de sécurité utilisé pour protéger contre les tentatives de falsification pareffacement chimique, des couleurs irréversibles se développant lorsqu'un agent de blanchiment ou un solvant entre en contact avec le document.