English (Banking; Offences and crimes)
cheque washing [correct]; check washing [correct]
CONT: Check washing [is] when a thief takes an existing check and chemically washes the name of the recipient and amount from the check, altering it.
French (Banque; Infractions et crimes)
falsification de chèque par lavage [proposition, nom féminin]