English (International Honorary Distinctions; Prizes and Trophies (Sports))
International Swimming Hall of Fame Gold Medallion Award [correct]; ISHOF Gold Medallion Award [correct]
OBS: The International Swimming Hall of Fame Gold Medallion Award is presented each year to a former competitive swimmer for his or her national or international significant achievements in the field of science, entertainment, art, business, education, or government. There are no restrictions other than the recipient must be an outstanding adult whose life has served as an inspiration for youth.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations internationaux; Prix et trophées (Sports))
International Swimming Hall of Fame Gold Medallion Award [correct]; ISHOF Gold Medallion Award [correct]
OBS: Le Prix de la médaille d’or est décerné chaque année à un ancien nageur de compétition pour des réalisations nationales ou internationales dans le domaine des sciences, du spectacle, des arts, des affaires, de l’éducation ou du gouvernement. Parlement du Canada, 37e législature, 1re session, Hansard révisé, numéro 190, jeudi 23 mai 2002.