English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
nerolidol
DEF: A sesquiterpene alcohol. A straw coloured liquid with an odour similar to rose and apple. Occurs naturally in balsam Peru and oils of orange flower, neroli, sweet orange and ylang-ylang. Also made synthetically.
CONT: Nerolidol has a fresh and pleasant floral odour which is useful for "rounding-off" floral perfumes.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Parfumerie)
nérolidol [nom masculin]
DEF: Alcool sesquiterpénique de formule C15H26O existant dans l’essence de néroli et dont on a fait la synthèse.
CONT: De cette collaboration vont naître les synthèses du nérolidol et du farnesol, ces senteurs délicates qui ont tant d’importance pour conférer aux notes synthétiques florales un effet plus «naturel» [...]