English (Blasting Work (Mining))
quarry blast [correct]; quarry blasting
OBS: quarry blast: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
tir de carrière [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990.
OBS: tir de carrière : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.