English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
complexity criterion [correct]
OBS: Followed from the assumption (proven wrong) that only an earthquake could generate a complex seismic waveform at distant stations, that distinguished it from an explosion (SIPRI 88, p. 163).
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
critère de complexité [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.