English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
spectral discriminant [correct]
OBS: Followed from the claim (proven false) that the spectra of earthquake signals fall off more steeply with increasing frequency than do the spectra of explosions, which would afford a way to distinguish between the two.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
critère spectral [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990.
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.