English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
gas-solid reactor [correct]
CONT: Gas-solid cocurrent downflow (downer) reactors offer many advantages over gas-solid cocurrent upflow (riser) reactors, such as better gas-solids contact efficiency, more uniform gas and solids residence time distributions and the potential capability of handling higher solids-gas loading ratios. These features make the downer an excellent reactor for fast reactions and especially for fast reactions where the intermediate is the product. This new type of reactor has so far not been well developed but has huge potential for many industrial processes such as fluid catalytic cracking of crude oil where further improvement in the gas-solids contact efficiency will lead to significant economic gains, pyrolysis of some solids waste into valuable organic products which provides a more energy efficient alternative to waste incineration ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
réacteur gaz-solide [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «réacteur gaz-liquide» : Techniques de l'ingénieur(source TECHN, 1993, volume J3, fascicule numéro 4020, page 13) et avec «réacteur liquide-liquide» : idem page 18.