English (Prostheses; Orthopedic Surgery)
Miller Gallante System
CONT: There have been many artificial knee joints on the market since the '70s and at St. Joseph's, we have been using one called the Miller Gallante system. Since the end of February, we have been evaluating the Genesis total knee system. This is the latest on the market with its highlighting feature being its flexibility of the modular components.
French (Prothèses; Chirurgie orthopédique)
système Miller Gallante [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition faite par analogie avec «système Kinematic» et «système R. M. C. », termes relevés dans l'Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale(EMTCH, volume 4, fascicule 44850, page 9), où l'on parle aussi, à la page 9, du «Howmedica Kinematic Knee System».