English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
full coupled explosion [correct]; coupled explosion [correct]; tamped explosion [correct]
DEF: Explosion detonated in close proximity to the surrounding rock and for which the propagating shock wave first cracks and deforms the surrounding medium in a non-linear way (plastically) and later (farther away from the explosion), after a certain critical stress level has been reached, causes the medium to behave elastically; the rock must be hard or water-saturated.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
explosion couplée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Fascicule no 2, New York, 1990
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.