English (Construction Tools; Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Farm Buildings)
eaves-hook [correct]
CONT: An eaves-hook is used chiefly in wheat reed work for cutting thatch at the eaves.
OBS: This is a thatcher's tool.
French (Outils (Construction); Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Constructions rurales)
faucille pour débords de toit [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: L'instrument appelé «eaves-hook» n’ est tout simplement qu'une grande faucille.