English (Translation (General))
chicken hawk [correct]; chickenhawk [correct]; chicken-hawk [correct]; war wimp
DEF: A public person who advocates or fervently supports military solutions to political problems and who has personally declined to take advantage of a significant opportunity to serve in uniform during wartime.
CONT: ... it looks like the "chicken-hawks" are at it again. These people who were too chicken to go to war (or even serve in the military) become middle-aged hawks looking for an opportunity to send others to kill and be killed.
CONT: In England during World War I, as thousands were dying pointlessly in the trenches, pretty girls went around handing white feathers -- a symbol of cowardice -- to men who weren't in uniform. The one group currently being handed white feathers who may deserve them are the so-called "war wimps" or "chicken hawks" -- prominent Americans helping to spread war fever today who avoided service during Vietnam.
CONT: The general trump-it-all insult that the antiwar crowd aims at the pro-war crowd these days is a neat little portmanteau term that manages to impute, at once, cowardice, ignorance, selfishness, bloodlust (as long as the blood spills from others' veins) and hypocrisy: "chicken hawk.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
faucon de salon [proposition, nom masculin]