English (Military Ranks; Air Forces)
air commandant [correct]
CONT: During the Second World War, female officers in the [Royal Canadian Air Force] women's division had a rank structure and terminology that was completely different from the male officers' terminology; it included ranks such as air commandant, group officer and section officer.
French (Grades militaires; Forces aériennes)
commandant de l’air [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, la structure de grade et la nomenclature des femmes officiers de la division féminine de l'[Aviation royale canadienne] étaient complètement différentes de la nomenclature des hommes officiers[. La nomenclature des grades des femmes officiers] comprenait des grades tels que commandant de l'air, officier d’aviation et officier de section.