English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
balestra [correct]; Ballestra [correct]
DEF: A footwork pattern designed to cover considerable distance in a short period of time. It is a jump followed by a lunge as the rear foot contacts the floor.
CONT: The Ballestra is similar to the pattinando but the feet land at the same time so there are only two sounds, that of the jump and of the lunge.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
balestra [correct, nom féminin]; Balestra [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Conjonction d’un bond en avant suivi d’une fente.
CONT: [La Balestra] commence par un déplacement du pied avant [le pied arrière rattrape son départ et vient se poser presque en même temps]. Ce déplacement est intimement lié avec la fente.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
balestra [correct, nom féminin]