English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
steel bridge [correct]
CONT: The steel bridge. The last 30 years of the 19th century saw the introduction of steel plates and rectangular, rolled-steel sections, which came to be mass-produced and fabricated in shops by standardized methods. This inevitably led to an enormous production of steel-truss and plate-girder bridges ....
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont en acier [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les ponts en acier. C'est après l'invention du convertisseur par Bessemer, en 1856, puis des procédés Siemens-Martin, en 1867, que la fabrication commerciale de l'acier permit de l'employer dans les ponts. Grâce à ses caractéristiques et notamment à sa résistance, il devait supplanter entièrement la fonte et le fer.