English (Steel)
dephosphorization [correct]
DEF: Elimination, partial or complete, of phosphorous from steel, in basic steel-making processes. Accomplished by forming a slag rich in lime.
French (Acier)
déphosphoration [correct]
DEF: Opération métallurgique qui consiste à éliminer le phosphore de la fonte et de l'acier.